Alford v Superior Court, 29 C4th 1033 (2003)
[…] Subdivision (e) of the same section “mandates that in any case where disclosure is permitted, the court `shall … order that the records disclosed or discovered shall not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.' [Citation.]” (City of Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 83, 260 Cal.Rptr. 520, 776 P.2d 222.)

Subdivision (d) of Evidence Code section 1045 thus provides the trial court with broad authority to fashion any protective order which justice requires upon a showing of good cause, while subdivision (e) of such section obligates it to order that the disclosed material “not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid.Code, § 1045, subds. (d) and (e).)