Alford v Superior Court, 29 C4th 1033 (2003)
[…] City's basic premise was that a protective order was necessary to restrict the use of the discoverable information for use only in the defendants' defenses in this case in order to protect the privacy interests of both the officers involved here and the citizen complainants whose names, addresses and telephone numbers were found relevant to such defenses at the in camera hearing. Defendants argued the provisions in the protective order limiting the information for use only in this case were overbroad and should be stricken because the plain language of Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e) provided merely that “the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” Defendants contended the lack of language in such subdivision limiting use of the material to the specific court proceeding evidenced the Legislature's intent not to impose a case specific limit on such disclosures unless the movant for a protective order made a showing of good cause that