People v. Sanchez, 27 Cal. App. 4th 918 (1994)
[…] In a second interview, appellant admitted he lied about his uncle's involvement and said he used his uncle's name because he knew his uncle had been investigated and arrested for operating a methamphetamine lab in July of 1992. Instead, a man named Marcos had brought the men to his house. The same men had used Marcos's house for a methamphetamine lab. Appellant was reluctant to talk when Rodriguez asked if the men had used his place on a previous occasion. However, at trial he admitted they previously had used the ranch.

922*922 DISCUSSION

I

Section 11366.5 Does Not Preclude Conviction Under Section 11379.6

Section 11379.6, of which appellant was convicted, provides in subdivision (a): “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”