California Child Sexual Abuse Attorney - Michael Rehm
[…] Treble damages allow the court to triple the amount of actual damages awarded, a major hammer for the victims to use in these cases.
The Foster Mothers Claim:
Although the Court of Appeal ruled that the victim of the assault could proceed with her suit, they did throw out the Mothers suit for emotional distress in this matter. The court discussed:
“Appellants' contention that Government Code section 905, subdivision (m), applies to Coats's emotional distress claims turns on whether they are claims “made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” The plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 demonstrates it is aimed at direct victims of sexual assault.”