California Child Sexual Abuse Attorney - Michael Rehm
[…] The court discussed the Government Claims Act and the history of CCP 340.1:
“Under the Government Claims Act, personal injury claims against public entities generally must be presented to the entity within six months of accrual of the injury. (A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1257.) Absent an applicable exception, “failure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity.” (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239; §§ 911.2, 945.4.) Section 905 enumerates a number of exceptions to the claims requirement, including “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009. (§ 905, subd. (m).)”
“Prior to the enactment of subdivision (m) of section 905, the California Supreme Court held in Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist.